privacy policy

Abi Global Health Limited (“Abi”) and its subsidiaries and affiliates (each an “Abi Company”, “Abi Companies”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we encounter in conducting our business.  “Personal Information” is information that identifies and relates to you or other individuals (such as your dependants). This Privacy Policy describes how we handle Personal Information that we collect through:

  • the communication service made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”);
  • our social media and instant messaging application pages and content (our “Social Media Content”)
  • our website (the "Site)
  • collectively (the Site, the Apps and our Social Media Content) referred to below as the “Abi Online Services”); and through other means (for example, from telephone calls, e-mails and other communications with us, as well as from medical professionals or other third parties involved in our dealings with you).

By using the Abi Online Services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Abi Global Health Limited is subject to and will act in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

1. Questions About Your Personal Information

If you have any questions about our use of your Personal Information you can e-mail: privacy@abi.ai or write to Data Protection Officer, Abi Global Health Limited, Suite 52, 20 Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.
 

 

2. Personal Information Which We Collect

Personal Information collected about you and your dependants may include:

  • General identification and contact information
    Your name, email and telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth; physical attributes; relationship to the policyholder or insured.
     
  • Medical condition and health status
    Current or former physical or mental or medical condition; health status; injury or disability information; medical procedures performed; personal habits (for example, smoking or consumption of alcohol); prescription information; and medical history.
     
  • Telephone recordings
    Recordings of telephone calls to our representatives and call centres.
     
  • Photographs and video recordings
    Photographs or video recordings created in connection with your use of Abi Online Services.
     
  • Information enabling us to provide products and services
    Policy or account numbers.
     
  • Social media account and information from Apps
    We may receive certain Personal Information about you when you use our Apps or Social Media Content, including your social media account ID and profile picture, and other Personal Information that you provide to us. If you elect to connect your social media account provided by another social media service provider to your account(s) on any of the Abi Online Services, Personal Information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personal Information that is part of your social media account profile or your friends’ profiles.
     
  • Information from Other Sources
    To improve the quality of our products and services, and to carry out research and analysis, we and our service providers may supplement the Personal Information we collect with information from other sources, such as publicly available information from social media services, commercially available sources and information from our affiliates or business partners.

 

3. How We Use Personal Information

We use this Personal Information to:

  • Provide Abi Online Services to you and communicate with you and others as part of our business.
  • Send you important information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions, the Abi Online Services and other administrative information.
  • Assess your eligibility for Abi Online Services.
  • Provide improved quality, training and security (for example, with respect to recorded or monitored phone calls to our contact numbers).
  • Carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys, analysis of our customer base and other individuals whose Personal Information we collect as explained in this Privacy Policy.
  • Personalise your experience with Abi Online Services by presenting information tailored to you.
  • Identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Abi Online Services.
  • Facilitate social media sharing functionality.
  • Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; data analytics; business continuity; and records, document and print management.
  • Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction.
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process; and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence).
  • Establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our group companies or insurance business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

 

4. International Transfer of Personal Information

Due to the global nature of our business, for the purposes set out above we may transfer Personal Information to parties located in other countries (including the United States and other countries that have a different data protection regime than is found in the country where you are based).  We may transfer information internationally to our group companies, service providers, business partners and governmental or public authorities. By providing Personal Information and other information to Abi, including through the Abi Online Services, and/or by sending a communication to an @abi.ai e-mail address, you understand and consent to the collection, use, processing disclosure and transfer of such information in Ireland, and other countries or territories in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

 

5. Sharing of Personal Information

Abi may make Personal Information available to:

  • Our group companies
     
  • Our service providers & clients
    External third-party service providers and clients, such as medical professionals, accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; medical assistance providers; call centre service providers; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; market research and analysis service providers; banks and financial institutions that service our accounts; third-party claim administrators; document and records management providers; examiners; jury consultants; translators; and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities as well as clients which engage us to provide Abi Online Services.
     
  • Recipients of your social sharing activity
    Your friends associated with your social media account(s), other website users and your social media account provider(s), in connection with your social sharing activity, such as if you connect your social media account provided by another social media service provider to your Abi Online Services account or log into your Abi Online Services account from another social media account. By connecting your Abi Online Services account and your other social media account you authorise us to share information with the provider of your other social media account and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the other service provider’s social media website’s privacy policy. If you do not want your Personal Information shared with your other social media account provider(s), please do not connect your other social media account(s) with your Abi Online Services account and do not participate in social sharing on the Abi Online Services.
     
  • Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action
    Abi may also share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.
     
  • Other Third Parties
    We may share Personal Information with payees; emergency providers (fire, police and medical emergency services); medical networks, organisations and providers; as well as purchasers and prospective purchasers or other parties in any actual or proposed reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other transaction relating to all or any portion of our business, assets or stock.  To check information provided, and to detect and prevent fraudulent claims, Personal Information (including details of injuries) may be put on registers of claims and shared with insurers.

     

6. Security

Abi will take appropriate technical, physical, legal and organisational measures, which are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any Personal Information you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us.  (See the “Questions about your personal information" section above.)

When Abi provides Personal Information to a service provider, the service provider will be selected carefully and required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Information.

 

7. Retention of Personal Information

Abi takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is reliable for its intended use, and as accurate and complete as is necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  Abi will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

8. Personal Information of Other Individuals

If you provide Personal Information to Abi regarding other individuals, you agree: (a) to inform the individual about the content of this Privacy Policy, and any other applicable Abi Privacy Notice provided to you; and (b) to obtain any legally-required consent for the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer (including cross-border transfer) of Personal Information about the individual in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other Privacy Notice.

 

9. Communication Preferences

We will provide you with regular opportunities to tell us your communication preferences,. To tell us your preferences and to opt-out, you can also contact us by e-mail at privacy@abi.ai or by writing to: Service Team, Abi Global Health Limited, Suite 52, 20 Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, Ireland to tell us your communication preferences or to opt-out.  Receiving text messages from us:  If you no longer want to receive text messages from Abi, you may opt-out of receiving these messages by replying with the word ‘Unsubscribe.’

We aim to comply with your opt-out request(s) within a reasonable time period.  Please note that if you opt-out as described above, we will not be able to remove your Personal Information from the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your Personal Information (i.e., to those to whom we have already provided your Personal Information as of the date on which we respond to your opt-out request).  Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving communications from us, we may still send you other important administrative communications from which you cannot opt-out.

 

10. Access and Correction Requests, Questions and Concerns

In certain countries, an individual may have the right to access, correct or object to the use of, or request deletion or suppression of Personal Information on certain grounds.  Please contact us as set out in the “Questions about your personal information” section above with any such requests or if you have any questions or concerns about how we process Personal Information.  Please note that some Personal Information may be exempt from access, correction, objection, deletion or suppression rights in accordance with local privacy and data protection laws.

 

11. Other information we collect through Abi Online Services

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:

  • Browser and electronic device information;
  • App usage data;
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies;
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you; and
  • Aggregated information

 

12. Other Information We Collect

We and our third-party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your internet browser or electronic device:  Certain information is collected by most websites or automatically through your electronic device, such as your IP address (i.e., your computer’s address on the internet), screen resolution, operating system type (Windows or Mac) and version, internet browser type and version, electronic device manufacturer and model, language, time of the visit, page(s) visited and the name and version of the Abi Online Services (such as the App) you are using.  We use this information to ensure that the Abi Online Services function properly.
  • Through your use of the Abi Chatbot:  When use the Abi Online Services, we and our service providers may track and collect usage data, such as the date and time your electronic device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded or uploaded based on your device number.
  • Using cookies:  Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer or electronic device you are using.  Cookies allow us to recognise your computer and to collect information such as internet browser type, time spent using the Abi Online Services, pages visited, language preferences and relevant country website.  We may use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalise your experience while using the Abi Online Services, or to gather statistical information about the usage of the Abi Online Services in order to understand how they are used, continually improve their design and functionality, and assist us with resolving questions about them.  Cookies further allow us to present to you the advertisements or offers that are most likely to appeal to you.  We may also use cookies to track your responses to our advertisements and we may use cookies or other files to track your use of other websites. We do not respond to browser do-not-track signals at this time.

 

12. Third party services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Abi Online Services connect.  The inclusion of a connection via Abi Online Services does not imply endorsement of a site or service by us or by our group companies.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the information security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook®, Twitter®, Apple®, Google®, Microsoft®, RIM/Blackberry® or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or electronic device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Abi Online Services.

 

13. Use of Abi Online Services by minors

The Abi Online Services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information directly through Abi Online Services.

 

14. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements.  We will place updates on our website